​PRESTIGE SPORT INJURY CLINIC

Data and Cookies Policy

1. Introduction

Sara Green, trading as Prestige Sport Injury Clinic needs to collect and use certain types of information about the Individuals or Service Users who encounter Prestige Sport Injury Clinic in order to carry on our work. This personal information must be collected and dealt with appropriately whether is collected on paper, stored in a computer database, or recorded on other material and there are safeguards to ensure this under the Data Protection Act 1998.

2. Data Controller

Sara Green is the Data Controller under the Act, which means that it determines what purposes personal information held, will be used for. It is also responsible for notifying the Information Commissioner of the data it holds or is likely to hold, and the general purposes that this data will be used for.

3. Disclosure

Prestige Sport Injury Clinic may share data with other agencies such as the local authority.

The Individual/Service User will be made aware in most circumstances how and with whom their information will be shared.  There are circumstances where the law allows Prestige Sport Injury Clinic to disclose data (including sensitive data) without the data subject’s consent.  

These are:

a)    Carrying out a legal duty or as authorised by the Secretary of State

b)    Protecting vital interests of a Individual/Service User or other person

c)    The Individual/Service User has already made the information public

d)    Conducting any legal proceedings, obtaining legal advice or defending any legal rights 

e)    Monitoring for equal opportunities purposes – i.e. race, disability or religion

f)     Providing a confidential service where the Individual/Service User’s consent cannot be obtained or where it is reasonable to proceed without consent: e.g. where we would wish to avoid forcing stressed or ill Individuals/Service Users to provide consent signatures.

Prestige Sport Injury Clinic regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal information as very important to successful working, and to maintaining the confidence of those with whom we deal. 

Prestige Sport Injury Clinic intends to ensure that personal information is treated lawfully and correctly.

To this end, Prestige Sport Injury Clinic will adhere to the Principles of Data Protection, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Specifically, the Principles require that personal information:

a)    Shall be processed fairly and lawfully and shall not be processed unless specific conditions are met,

b)    Shall be obtained only for one or more of the purposes specified in the Act, and shall not be processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or those purposes,

c)    Shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to those purpose(s)

d)    Shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date,

e)    Shall not be kept for longer than is necessary

f)     Shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Act,

g)    Shall be kept secure by the Data Controller who takes appropriate technical and other measures to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing or accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal information,

h)    Shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of Individuals/Service Users in relation to the processing of personal information.

Prestige Sport Injury Clinic will, through appropriate management and strict application of criteria and controls:

·         Observe fully conditions regarding the fair collection and use of information

·         Meet its legal obligations to specify the purposes for which information is used

·         Collect and process appropriate information, and only to the extent that it is needed to fulfill its operational needs or to comply with any legal requirements

·         Ensure the quality of information used


·         Ensure that the rights of people about whom information is held, can be fully exercised under the Act. These include:

o   The right to be informed that processing is being undertaken,

o   The right of access to one’s personal information

o   The right to prevent processing in certain circumstances and

o   The right to correct, rectify, block or erase information which is regarded as wrong information)

·         Take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to safeguard personal information

·         Ensure that personal information is not transferred abroad without suitable safeguards

·         Treat people justly and fairly whatever their age, religion, disability, gender, sexual orientation or ethnicity when dealing with requests for information

·         Set out clear procedures for responding to requests for information

 4. Data collection

Informed consent is when

·         An Individual/Service User clearly understands why their information is needed, who it will be shared with, the possible consequences of them agreeing or refusing the proposed use of the data

·         And then gives their consent.

Prestige Sport Injury Clinic will ensure that data is collected within the boundaries defined in this policy. This applies to data that is collected in person, or by completing a form.

When collecting data, Prestige Sport Injury Clinic will ensure that the Individual/Service User:

a)    Clearly understands why the information is needed

b)    Understands what it will be used for and what the consequences are should the Individual/Service User decide not to give consent to processing

c)    As far as reasonably possible, grants explicit consent, either written or verbal for data to be processed

d)    Is, as far as reasonably practicable, competent enough to give consent and has given so freely without any duress

e)    Has received sufficient information on why their data is needed and how it will be used

 5. Data Storage

Information and records relating to service users will be stored securely and will only be accessible to authorised staff.

Information will be stored for only as long as it is needed or required statute and will be disposed of appropriately.

How data is held and how to have it removed by Prestige Sport Injury Clinic:

Personal and medical information - Paper consultation forms and treatment records will be stored for 7 years from date of last treatment, after that time they will be shredded and destroyed. This is in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. 


Electronic treatment notes saved on the an encrypted USB only contain the individuals name and the treatments completed. ​Treatment notes prior to 2018,  stored on the USB only contain the first and last name of the individual and will be held for 7 years as paper records. 


Email addresses - marketing emails from Prestige Sport Injury Clinic will only be sent with the consent of the individual during the booking process on the Scheduling calendar, you can refuse consent. You can unsubscribe to any emails by either clicking ‘unsubscribe’ at the bottom of the email or by emailing the business owner, sara@prestigesportinjury.co.uk. Confirmation of removal will be sent to the individual.


Emails and individual personal information on the scheduling calendar- Are stored in the Scheduling Calendar after registration for the explicit use of the business owner, Sara Green, to contact the client after the appointment for follow up. No marketing emails will be sent without authorisation of the individual during the booking process. The account can be deleted at any time by contacting the business owner, Dara Green. The individual will be emailed confirmation of this from the business owner. If the individual has not had personal contact with Prestige Sport Injury Clinic in 3 months this information will be deleted automatically.


Email addresses on the business owner email server – appointment requests/information sent to Prestige Sport Injury Clinic via email from individuals and the Scheduling Calendar will only be kept on the email server for 60 days after the appointment (or after last contact). After 60 days emails will be deleted from the email server. If emails contain complaints or other information pertaining to treatments it will be printed and contained within the individual’s consultation and treatment note paper file for 7 years, and deleted from the email server. You may receive emails from Prestige Sport Injury Clinic that pertain to your treatment but not for marketing purposes.

It is Prestige Sport Injury Clinic responsibility to ensure all personal and company data is non-recoverable from any computer system previously used within the organisation, which has been passed on/sold to a third party. All laptops have security software and firewalls installed to ensure data on the email server is secure.

6. Data access and accuracy

All Individuals/Service Users have the right to access the information Prestige Sport Injury Clinic holds about them. Prestige Sport Injury Clinic will also take reasonable steps ensure that this information is kept up to date by asking data subjects whether there have been any changes.

Should you require copies of your treatment records please contact the Data Protection Officer by email, sara@prestigesportinjury.co.uk. The first copy will be free and posted within 14 working days. Any additional copies will be charges at £10.00 per request.

In addition, Prestige Sport Injury Clinic will ensure that:

It has a Data Protection Officer with specific responsibility for ensuring compliance with Data Protection

 Everyone processing personal information understands that they are contractually responsible for following good data protection practice

 Everyone processing personal information is appropriately trained to do so

 Everyone processing personal information is appropriately supervised

 Anybody wanting to make enquiries about handling personal information knows what to do

 It deals promptly and courteously with any enquiries about handling personal information

 It describes clearly how it handles personal information

 It will regularly review and audit the ways it hold, manage and use personal information

 It regularly assesses and evaluates its methods and performance in relation to handling personal information

 All staff are aware that a breach of the rules and procedures identified in this policy may lead to disciplinary action being taken against them

This policy will be updated as necessary to reflect best practice in data management, security and control and to ensure compliance with any changes or amendments made to the Data Protection Act 1998.

In case of any queries or questions in relation to this policy please contact the Prestige Sport Injury Clinic Data Protection Officer:

Sara Green, Unit 10, Service House, 61-63 Rochester Road, Aylesford, Kent ME20 7BS, 07590762902.

 
Cookies Policy:


Sara Green, trading as Prestige Sport Injury Clinic ("us", "we", or "our") uses cookies on www.prestigesportinjury.co.uk (the "Service"). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies.

 Our Cookies Policy explains what cookies are, how we use cookies, how third-parties we may partner with may use cookies on the Service, your choices regarding cookies and further information about cookies.

What are cookies
Cookies are small pieces of text sent by your web browser by a website you visit. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows the Service or a third-party to recognize you and make your next visit easier and the Service more useful to you.

Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies.

How Prestige Sport Injury Clinic uses cookies

When you use and access the Service, we may place a number of cookies files in your web browser.

We use cookies for the following purposes: to enable certain functions of the Service, to provide analytics and to store your preferences,.

We use both session and persistent cookies on the Service and we use different types of cookies to run the Service:

 - Essential cookies. We may use essential cookies to authenticate users and prevent fraudulent use of user accounts.

 What are your choices regarding cookies

 If you'd like to delete cookies or instruct your web browser to delete or refuse cookies, please visit the help pages of your web browser.

 Please note, however, that if you delete cookies or refuse to accept them, you might not be able to use all of the features we offer, you may not be able to store your preferences, and some of our pages might not display properly.